Woodingdean Primary School

Woodingdean Primary School

Who's Who 

Head Teacher and Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs Gemma Chumnansin

Head Teacher

Mrs A Easton

Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs J Fish

Deputy Head Teacher

(currently working at Saltdean Primary School as maternity cover)

Senior Leadership Team

Ms S Hawkins

Senco

Safeguarding Lead

Mrs J Jones

School Business Manager

Mrs A Jenkins

EYFS Leader

Reception Class Teacher

(Maternity Leave)

Mrs N Woodford

KS1 Phase Leader

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Year 1 Class Teacher

Mr S Pye

Lower KS2 Phase Leader

Year 4 Class Teacher

Mrs S Fallows (Miss B)

Upper KS2 Phase Leader

Year 5 Class Teacher

Reception Class Team

Mrs V Sellars

Tiger Class Teacher

Maths Subject Leader

Mrs K Marchand

Tiger Class Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Allen

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Breakfast Club Supervisor

Mrs T Baskaya

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Miss J Humphreys

Elephant Class Teacher

PSHE Subject Leader

Mrs S Ovett

Elephant Class Teaching Assistant

Mrs T Cuiffe

1:1 Teaching Assistant

KS1 Teachers

Mrs N Woodford

KS1 Phase Leader

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Year 1 Class Teacher

Giraffes

 

Miss E Picknett

Year 1 Class Teacher

Zebras

Miss S Harman

Year 2 Class Teacher

Leopards

EAL Leader

Miss S Attfield

Year 2 Class Teacher

Hummingbirds

NQT

KS2 Teachers

Mr C Bull

Year 3 Class Teacher

Gorillas

Science Subject Leader

Miss M Woodford

Year 3 Class Teacher

Honeybees

Geography Subject Leader

Mr S Pye

Lower KS2 Phase Leader

Year 4 Class Teacher

Orangutans

Miss R Bryants

Year 4 Class Teacher

Polar Bears

Art & Design Subject Leader

Mrs S Fallows (Miss B)

Upper KS2 Phase Leader

Year 5 Class Teacher

Sea Otters

Mr A Foulkes

Year 5 Class Teacher

White Tigers

Computing Subject Leader

Mr G Gutteridge

Year 6 Class Teacher

Bonobos

PE Subject Leader

Mrs H Luckhurst

Year 6 Class Teacher

Lions

Design & Technology Subject Leader

PPA Teachers

Mrs K Stillwell

Literacy Subject Leader

PPA Teacher

Mrs S Langfield

Languages Subject Leader

PPA Teacher

Mrs K Coleman

Literacy Subject Leader

PPA Teacher

 

Higher Level Teaching Assistants

     Mrs E Durant

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Inclusion Mentor

 

          

Miss H Goudman (Miss G)

KS1 HLTA

PPA Cover

Mr D Troubridge

Lower KS2 HLTA

ICT Technician

PPA Cover

Miss Rendle

Upper KS2 HLTA

PPA Cover

Teaching Assistants

Miss A Tichener

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mr A Attwell

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Deputy OPAL

Miss C Morgan

Classroom Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs D Kemp

Classroom Teaching Assistant

Mrs E Tucknott

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Marsh

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

Mr R Welch

Classroom Teaching Assistant

Fit for Sport After School Club Supervisor

Miss L Whittington

Classroom Teaching Assistant

Speech and Language Lead

Mrs M Buckey-Pettitt

Classroom Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Nottle

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Cooper

 Classroom Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Denham

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Forest School Teacher

Mrs T Jarvis

Classroom Teaching Assistant

Mrs T Cuiffe

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs T Baskaya

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs V Glennon

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Miss L Jinks

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

 

 

 

Office Staff

Mrs T Lynsdale

Finance Officer

 

Mrs M Benham

Pupil Services

Lead First Aider

School Admissions and Attendance

Mrs J Bishop

Receptionist

Administration Assistant

 Midday Supervisors

Mrs A Taylor

MDSA

 

Mrs C Reynolds

MDSA

 

Miss J Owen

MDSA

Currently on maternity leave

 

 

 

Mrs R Nwaubani

MDSA

 Premises Staff

Mr S Dean

Premises Manager

Mrs S Simmonds

Cleaner

Nicky

Cleaner

Mr B Ovett

Cleaner