Quick Links

Quick Links

Close
Close

Woodingdean Primary School

Respectfulness
Creativity
Kindness
Resilience
Honesty
Loyalty

scroll down
Be the best you Be the best you

At Woodingdean Primary School,
we are committed to nurturing and developing inspired,
curious, independent and well-rounded children
with the self-belief to fulfil their potential.

Who's Who 

Head Teacher and Deputy Head Teacher

Mrs Gemma Chumnansin

Head Teacher

Mrs J Fish

Deputy Head Teacher

 

Senior Leadership Team

Ms S Hawkins

Senco

Safeguarding Lead

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oona Graham-Taylor

School Business Manager

Mrs A Jenkins

EYFS Leader

Reception Class Teacher

Mrs N Woodford

KS1 Phase Leader

Year 1 Class Teacher

Mrs S Fallows (Miss B)

Lower KS2 Phase Leader

Year 4 Class Teacher

Mr S Pye

Upper KS2 Phase Leader

Year 5 Class Teacher

Reception Class Team

Mrs A Jenkins

EYFS Leader

Tiger Class Teacher

 

 

Mrs K Marchand

Tiger Class Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs M Allen

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Breakfast Club Supervisor

 

Mrs H Azizi

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs V Sellars

Elephant Class Teacher

Maths Subject Leader

 

Mrs S Ovett

Elephant Class Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs C Reynolds

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

 

KS1 Teachers

Mrs N Woodford

KS1 Phase Leader

Year 1 Class Teacher

Giraffes

 

Miss E Picknett

Year 1 Class Teacher

Zebras

RE Leader

Mr C Bull

Year 2 Class Teacher

Leopards

Science Subject Leader

 

Miss S Attfield

Year 2 Class Teacher

Hummingbirds

DT Subject Leader

 

 

Mrs S Langfield

Year 2 Class Teacher

Leopards

Languages Subject Leader

 

KS2 Teachers

Miss J Humphreys

Year 3 Class Teacher

Gorillas

PSHE Subject Leader

Miss M Woodford

Year 3 Class Teacher

Honeybees

Geography Subject Leader

 

Mrs S Fallows (Miss B)

Lower KS2 Phase Leader

Year 4 Class Teacher

Orangutans

Miss R Bryant

Year 4 Class Teacher

Polar Bears

Art & Design Subject Leader

 

Mr S Pye

Lower KS2 Phase Leader

Year 5 Class Teacher

Sea Otters

Mr A Foulkes

Year 5 Class Teacher

White Tigers

Computing Subject Leader

Mr G Gutteridge

Year 6 Class Teacher

Bonobos

PE Subject Leader

Mrs H Luckhurst

Year 6 Class Teacher

Lions

Maths Subject Leader

(Maternity Leave)

 

Mr J Flack

Year 6 Class Teacher

Lions

Mrs K Stillwell

Literacy Subject Leader

Year 6 Teacher

 

 

 

PPA Teachers

 

 

Miss S Harman 

PPA Teacher

EAL Leader

 

 

Higher Teaching Assistants

Mrs E Durant

Deputy Safeguarding Lead

Inclusion Mentor

           

Miss H Goudman (Miss G)

KS1 HLTA

PPA Cover

Mr D Troubridge

Lower KS2 TA

ICT Technician

Miss Rendle

Upper KS2 HLTA

PPA Cover

Teaching Assistants

Miss A Tichener

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs C West

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

Miss C Morgan

Classroom Teaching Assistant

 

Mrs C Wilkes

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs E Tucknott

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs J Marsh

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

Mr R Welch

Classroom Teaching Assistant

Fit for Sport After School Club Supervisor

Miss L Whittington

Classroom Teaching Assistant

Speech and Language Lead

Mrs M Buckey-Pettitt

Classroom Teaching Assistant

Mrs M Nottle

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs N Cooper

 Classroom Teaching Assistant

Mrs S Denham

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Forest School Teacher

Mrs T Jarvis

Classroom Teaching Assistant

Mrs T Cuiffe

1:1 Teaching Assistant

Mrs V Glennon

1:1 Teaching Assistant

 

Mr P F Williams

Classroom Teaching Assistant

Office Staff

Mrs T Lynsdale

Finance Officer

 

Mrs M Benham

Pupil Services

Lead First Aider

School Admissions and Attendance

Mrs J Bishop

Receptionist

Administration Assistant

 Midday Supervisors

Mrs A Taylor

MDSA

Miss J Owen

MDSA

 

 

 

 

 Premises Staff

Mr S Dean

Premises Manager

Mrs S Simmonds

Cleaner

Mrs N Standing

Cleaner

Mr B Ovett

Cleaner